Is Kroger Simple Truth Organic Hibiscus Strawberry Raspberry Flavored Herbal Tea With Other Natural Flavor Tea Bags Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- organic natural flavor
- natural flavor
organic natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC HIBISCUS*, ORGANIC ROSE HIP, ORGANIC LICORICE, ORGANIC APPLE, ORGANIC ORANGE PEEL, ORGANIC ROASTED CHICORY, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC STRAWBERRY, ORGANIC RASPBERRY.
Check Kroger Simple Truth Organic Hibiscus Strawberry Raspberry Flavored Herbal Tea With Other Natural Flavor Tea Bags against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Simple Truth Organic Hibiscus Strawberry Raspberry Flavored Herbal Tea With Other Natural Flavor Tea Bags in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Original with Slippery Elm, Throat Coat, Tea Bags
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Chamomile with Lavender, Tea Bags
Traditional Medicinals, Organic Raspberry Leaf Herbal Tea, Tea Bags, 16 Count
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement Organic Hibiscus -- 16 Tea Bags
Capri Sun Fruit Punch, Strawberry Kiwi and Pacific Cooler Flavored with other natural flavor Juice Drink Blend Variety Pack, 40 ct Box, 6 fl oz Pouches
About this product
Beverage · Pouch, Dried


