Is Kroger® Sliced Water Chestnuts Tree Nut Free?

Description
Crisp, mildly sweet slices provide a firm, crunchy texture that holds up in hot and cold dishes. Commonly used in stir fries, salads, dumplings, spring rolls, and casseroles to add contrast. Reviewers cite convenience and consistent crunch; some report occasional sogginess or canned flavor variation, while others note texture retention.
Why it's not tree nut free
- water chestnuts
water chestnuts
Dietitian noteChestnuts are tree nuts.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, mildly sweet slices provide a firm, crunchy texture that holds up in hot and cold dishes. Commonly used in stir fries, salads, dumplings, spring rolls, and casseroles to add contrast. Reviewers cite convenience and consistent crunch; some report occasional sogginess or canned flavor variation, while others note texture retention.
Ingredients
Water Chestnuts, Water And Citric Acid
Check Kroger® Sliced Water Chestnuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Sliced Water Chestnuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Tree Nut Free
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Where to buy
Kroger® Sliced Water Chestnuts is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can, Slice


