Is Kroger® Smoked Sausage Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory links deliver a firm, slightly coarse texture with a juicy bite; commonly grilled, pan-seared, sliced for sandwiches, added to casseroles, stews, or breakfast platters. Reviewers frequently note consistent smoke flavor and convenience, while some mention variable seasoning intensity and occasional inconsistencies in casing or texture reported across packages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat (Pork, Beef), Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less: Dextrose, Modified Food Starch, Sea Salt, Flavorings, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Kroger® Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Smoked Sausage is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepSandwich