Is Kroger Sweet 'N Sour Dipping Sauce, Sweet 'N Sour Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy sauce
- soybean
soy sauce
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, APRICOT PUREE CONCENTRATE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SHERRY WINE, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEAN, SALT), SALT, DRIED GARLIC, SPICE, MALIC ACID, DRIED ONION, RED PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE, SUCCINIC ACID, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, EXTRACT OF PAPRIKA FOR COLOR.
Check Kroger Sweet 'N Sour Dipping Sauce, Sweet 'N Sour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Sweet 'N Sour Dipping Sauce, Sweet 'N Sour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


