Is Kroger® Sweet Relish Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • contains less than 2% of salt, water, lactic acid, calcium chloride, spices

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Water, Lactic Acid, Calcium Chloride, Spices (Contains Mustard), Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Guar Gum, Alum, Natural Flavor, Polysorbate 80, Yellow 5, Blue 1

Check Kroger® Sweet Relish against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetTangyAcidic
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingGarnishingSalad