Is Kroger® Sweet & Sour Sauce Vegan?

Description
Balanced sweet and tart flavor with a smooth, glossy texture suited to dipping, glazing, and stir fry use. Shoppers report consistent taste and ease of use, often pairing it with egg rolls, chicken, and vegetables; some reviewers call it overly sweet while others note convenience, versatility and acceptable packaging quality.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Balanced sweet and tart flavor with a smooth, glossy texture suited to dipping, glazing, and stir fry use. Shoppers report consistent taste and ease of use, often pairing it with egg rolls, chicken, and vegetables; some reviewers call it overly sweet while others note convenience, versatility and acceptable packaging quality.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Red And Green Bell Peppers, Salt, Soybean Oil, Oleoresin Paprika (for Color), Natural And Artificial Flavor. Contains Soy.
Check Kroger® Sweet & Sour Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Sweet & Sour Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Sweet & Sour Sauce is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


