Is Kroger Taco Seasoning Mild Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey, Dried Onion, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sugar, Paprika, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavors With Oleoresin Of Paprika, Fd&c Color, Silicon Dioxide (anticaking Agent), Spices (chili Pepper, Caramel Color (contains Sodium Bisulfite)), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate Contains Milk.

Check Kroger Taco Seasoning Mild against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep