Is Kroger® Teriyaki Marinade with Pineapple Juice Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This marinade delivers a sweet-savory, slightly tangy profile with a smooth, glossy, moderately thick texture. Consumers report it enhances grilled or baked proteins, works well as a glaze or stir‑fry sauce, and aids tenderizing. Reviews mention convenient packaging and consistent flavor, though some find the sweetness prominent in certain uses.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pineapple Juice From Concentrate, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat And Salt), Sherry Cooking Wine, Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Caramel Color, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Dried Garlic, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Spice, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Contains: Soy, Wheat

Check Kroger® Teriyaki Marinade with Pineapple Juice against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Teriyaki Marinade with Pineapple Juice is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyUmami
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingCooking