Is Kroger Thai Style Peanut & Coconut Curry Cooking Sauce Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut extract
  • coconut
  • coconut cream

coconut extract

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut Cream (coconut Extract, Water), Shallot, Sugar, Canola Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Peanut Butter, Salt, Contains 1% Or Less Of: Molasses, Galangal, Lactic Acid, Lemongrass, Lime Leaves, Natural Flavor, Paprika Extract (color), Polysorbate 80, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Red Chili Pepper, Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Spices, Tamarind Paste, Xanthan Gum. Contains Coconut and Peanut. It may also contain Almonds, Cashews, Egg, Milk, Anchovy, Shrimp, Soy, Wheat and Sesame.

Check Kroger Thai Style Peanut & Coconut Curry Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
NuttySavorySpicyCitrus
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal Prep