Is Kroger® Thin Spaghetti Pasta Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Thin spaghetti offers a mild, neutral flavor that pairs well with light and robust sauces alike. Strands cook quickly to a tender yet slightly firm bite when not overcooked. Commonly used in red sauces, oil-based dressings, and pasta salads; reviewers note consistent cooking times and good value for everyday meals.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Thin spaghetti offers a mild, neutral flavor that pairs well with light and robust sauces alike. Strands cook quickly to a tender yet slightly firm bite when not overcooked. Commonly used in red sauces, oil-based dressings, and pasta salads; reviewers note consistent cooking times and good value for everyday meals.
Ingredients
Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid.
Check Kroger® Thin Spaghetti Pasta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Thin Spaghetti Pasta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Thin Spaghetti Pasta is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


