Is Kroger® Thin Spaghetti Pasta Vegan?

Description
Thin spaghetti offers a mild, neutral flavor that pairs well with light and robust sauces alike. Strands cook quickly to a tender yet slightly firm bite when not overcooked. Commonly used in red sauces, oil-based dressings, and pasta salads; reviewers note consistent cooking times and good value for everyday meals.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Thin spaghetti offers a mild, neutral flavor that pairs well with light and robust sauces alike. Strands cook quickly to a tender yet slightly firm bite when not overcooked. Commonly used in red sauces, oil-based dressings, and pasta salads; reviewers note consistent cooking times and good value for everyday meals.
Ingredients
Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid.
Check Kroger® Thin Spaghetti Pasta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Thin Spaghetti Pasta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Thin Spaghetti Pasta is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


