Is Kroger® Thousand Island Dressing & Dip Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • natural flavors

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste Concentrate), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Relish (Cucumbers, sugar, vinegar, salt, peppers, xanthan gum, alum, calcium chloride, spices, natural flavors, polysorbate 80), Egg Yolk, Salt, Contains 2% or less of: Modified Corn Starch, Dried Onion, Xanthan Gum, Artificial Color, Spice, Mustard Flour, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Calcium Disodium EDTA (To protect flavor), Propylene Glycol Alginate.CONTAINS: EGG.

Check Kroger® Thousand Island Dressing & Dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Thousand Island Dressing & Dip is available at 6 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangySweetSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwichTopping