Is Kroger® Thousand Island Dressing & Dip Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- egg yolk
- propylene glycol alginate
- calcium disodium edta
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavors
- +1 more
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste Concentrate), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Relish (Cucumbers, sugar, vinegar, salt, peppers, xanthan gum, alum, calcium chloride, spices, natural flavors, polysorbate 80), Egg Yolk, Salt, Contains 2% or less of: Modified Corn Starch, Dried Onion, Xanthan Gum, Artificial Color, Spice, Mustard Flour, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Calcium Disodium EDTA (To protect flavor), Propylene Glycol Alginate.CONTAINS: EGG.
Check Kroger® Thousand Island Dressing & Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Thousand Island Dressing & Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Kroger® Thousand Island Dressing & Dip is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


