Is Kroger® Toasted Oats Cereal Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium carbonate

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly toasted rings deliver a mild, toasty flavor and crisp, airy texture that also softens gradually in milk. Commonly eaten for breakfast with milk, sprinkled over yogurt or fruit, or eaten dry as a snack. Reviewers often note consistent crunch, straightforward taste, and good value, and simple, familiar appeal overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oat Flour, Wheat Starch, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Oat Fiber, Salt, Oat Extract, Tripotassium Phosphate, Dicalcium Phosphate, Mixed Tocopherols (Added To Preserve Freshness), Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Ascorbate, Reduced Iron, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Mononitrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Cholecalciferol, Cyanocobalamin, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Cyanocobalamin

Check Kroger® Toasted Oats Cereal against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Toasted Oats Cereal is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go