Is Kroger® Tomato Sauce Pescatarian?

Description
Smooth, mildly tangy tomato flavor with a pourable, slightly thick texture commonly used to build pasta sauces, soups, stews, casseroles and pizza bases. Reviewers note consistent quality and everyday value, praising versatility for home recipes while some describe the taste as mild and the texture as thin in certain uses.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, mildly tangy tomato flavor with a pourable, slightly thick texture commonly used to build pasta sauces, soups, stews, casseroles and pizza bases. Reviewers note consistent quality and everyday value, praising versatility for home recipes while some describe the taste as mild and the texture as thin in certain uses.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Water, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Dehydrated Bell Peppers
Check Kroger® Tomato Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Tomato Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Tomato Sauce is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


