Is Kroger® Tomato Sauce Pescatarian?

Description
Moderately tangy and mildly sweet flavor with a smooth, pourable texture that blends easily into recipes. Reviewers cite consistent quality, straightforward taste, and good value for everyday cooking. Commonly reported uses include pasta sauces, casseroles, soups, stews, and pizza bases, or as a convenient starting point for homemade meals also.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Moderately tangy and mildly sweet flavor with a smooth, pourable texture that blends easily into recipes. Reviewers cite consistent quality, straightforward taste, and good value for everyday cooking. Commonly reported uses include pasta sauces, casseroles, soups, stews, and pizza bases, or as a convenient starting point for homemade meals also.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Water, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Dehydrated Bell Peppers
Check Kroger® Tomato Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Tomato Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Tomato Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


