Is Kroger® Unsalted Butter Sticks Lactose Free?

Description
Creamy, mild unsalted butter with a smooth, spreadable texture, commonly used for baking, sautéing and finishing sauces; reviewers note consistent quality, easy melting, dependable performance in recipes, and value for routine kitchen use. Users mention a subtle, buttery flavor ideal for pastries and frostings, pliable for spreading and everyday cooking.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized cream
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, mild unsalted butter with a smooth, spreadable texture, commonly used for baking, sautéing and finishing sauces; reviewers note consistent quality, easy melting, dependable performance in recipes, and value for routine kitchen use. Users mention a subtle, buttery flavor ideal for pastries and frostings, pliable for spreading and everyday cooking.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavorings.
Check Kroger® Unsalted Butter Sticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Unsalted Butter Sticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Unsalted Butter Sticks is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Butter · Stick


