Is Kroger® Vitamin B12 Dietary Supplement Tablets 2500mcg 100 Count Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable stearate
  • natural cherry flavor
  • vitamin b-12

vegetable stearate

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin B-12 (As Cyanocobalamin), Other Mannitol, Crospovidone, Vegetable Stearate, Natural Cherry Flavor, Beet Juice Color, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Sucralose

Check Kroger® Vitamin B12 Dietary Supplement Tablets 2500mcg 100 Count against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go