Is Kroger White Cheddar Flavored Popcorn, White Cheddar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural blue cheese flavor
  • lactic acid
  • natural cheddar cheese flavors

natural blue cheese flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POPCORN, SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL, CHEESE SEASONING (WHEY, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVORS, SALT, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL BLUE CHEESE FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID).

Check Kroger White Cheddar Flavored Popcorn, White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go