Is Kroger® White Cheddar Rice Cakes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • butter milk powder
  • whey
  • whey permeate
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese solids
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, crunchy rounds offer a mild white-cheddar tang and an airy, crisp texture, commonly used as a quick snack, lunchbox addition, or base for spreads and toppings. Customers often note consistent crunch and convenient portioning, while some mention the cheese flavor is subtle and better with complementary toppings in reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, CORN (WITH GERM REMOVED), CHEESE FLAVOR BLEND (SALT, BUTTER MILK POWDER, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE CHEDDAR AND CHEDDAR CHEESE SOLIDS [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY PERMEATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, YEAST EXTRACT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, CITRIC ACID, WHEY, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ONION POWDER, HYDROXYLATED SOY LECITHIN), SUNFLOWER OIL.

Check Kroger® White Cheddar Rice Cakes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® White Cheddar Rice Cakes is available at 5 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichTopping