Is Kroger® White Cheddar Rice Cakes Pescatarian?

Description
Light, crunchy rounds offer a mild white-cheddar tang and an airy, crisp texture, commonly used as a quick snack, lunchbox addition, or base for spreads and toppings. Customers often note consistent crunch and convenient portioning, while some mention the cheese flavor is subtle and better with complementary toppings in reviews.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, crunchy rounds offer a mild white-cheddar tang and an airy, crisp texture, commonly used as a quick snack, lunchbox addition, or base for spreads and toppings. Customers often note consistent crunch and convenient portioning, while some mention the cheese flavor is subtle and better with complementary toppings in reviews.
Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, CORN (WITH GERM REMOVED), CHEESE FLAVOR BLEND (SALT, BUTTER MILK POWDER, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE CHEDDAR AND CHEDDAR CHEESE SOLIDS [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY PERMEATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, YEAST EXTRACT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, CITRIC ACID, WHEY, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ONION POWDER, HYDROXYLATED SOY LECITHIN), SUNFLOWER OIL.
Check Kroger® White Cheddar Rice Cakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® White Cheddar Rice Cakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® White Cheddar Rice Cakes is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Cracker


