Is Kroger® Whole Grain Brown 90 Second Rice Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water , Long Grain Brown Rice , Contains 2% Or Less Of : Canola Oil , Salt , Carrageenan , Potassium Chloride , Soy Lecithin , Inulin , Corn Starch , Agar , Magnesium Carbonate , Pectin , Standardized with Sugar ( Sucrose and/or Dextrose ) , Citric Acid , Ascorbic Acid , Salt , Calcium Citrate .

Check Kroger® Whole Grain Brown 90 Second Rice against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Whole Grain Brown 90 Second Rice is available at 6 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep