Is Kroger® Zesty Hot Dill Zingers Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor
  • natural dill flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, crunchy pieces offer a zesty, spicy herbal tang and assertive heat; texture is crisp with a snappy bite. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, sandwich or burger topping, party finger food, or cocktail garnish. Reviewers report bold seasoning and crunch, with mixed opinions on heat level and pack size preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Cucumbers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Dehydrated Red Chili Peppers, Calcium Chloride, Natural Dill Flavor, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavor, Turmeric Extract (Color)

Check Kroger® Zesty Hot Dill Zingers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Zesty Hot Dill Zingers is available at 3 retailers

KrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
SpicyTangySourSalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishSandwich FillingGarnishing