Is Kroger's Marshmallows Pescatarian?

Description
Soft, pillowy pieces offer a mild sweet flavor and a spongy texture that melts when heated. Commonly used in hot chocolate, s'mores, baking, and rice-cereal treats. Customer reviews note consistent size and freshness, ease of melting, and occasional packaging or stickiness concerns during warm storage and occasional clumping during shipping.
Why it's not pescatarian
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, pillowy pieces offer a mild sweet flavor and a spongy texture that melts when heated. Commonly used in hot chocolate, s'mores, baking, and rice-cereal treats. Customer reviews note consistent size and freshness, ease of melting, and occasional packaging or stickiness concerns during warm storage and occasional clumping during shipping.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Water, Dextrose, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate
Check Kroger's Marshmallows against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger's Marshmallows in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


