Is Krustaeaz Gluten Free Meyer Lemon Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright Meyer lemon flavor and a tender, slightly crumbly shortbread base support a soft, custard-like filling; consumers commonly serve the bars as a dessert or tea-time snack, bring them to potlucks, and appreciate straightforward, quick preparation. Reviews frequently mention pronounced citrus notes, moist texture, occasional uneven set, and variable sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Sugar, whole grain sorghum flour, rice flour, modified food starch, dextrose, palm and soybean oil, whey (milk), defatted soy flour, salt, citric acid, natural flavor, whole lemon powder (from Meyer lemons), lemon juice powder, baking soda, color (annatto, turmeric). Contains milk and soy.

Check Krustaeaz Gluten Free Meyer Lemon Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go