Is Krustaeaz Gluten Free Meyer Lemon Bar Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright Meyer lemon flavor and a tender, slightly crumbly shortbread base support a soft, custard-like filling; consumers commonly serve the bars as a dessert or tea-time snack, bring them to potlucks, and appreciate straightforward, quick preparation. Reviews frequently mention pronounced citrus notes, moist texture, occasional uneven set, and variable sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Sugar, whole grain sorghum flour, rice flour, modified food starch, dextrose, palm and soybean oil, whey (milk), defatted soy flour, salt, citric acid, natural flavor, whole lemon powder (from Meyer lemons), lemon juice powder, baking soda, color (annatto, turmeric). Contains milk and soy.

Check Krustaeaz Gluten Free Meyer Lemon Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go