Is KRUSTEAZ, BAKERY STYLE COOKIE MIX, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE CHUNK, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE CHUNK Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • enriched bleached flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, MAY CONTAIN ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID), SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, COCOA BUTTER, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVORS), BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR), MILK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR), CANOLA OR SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check KRUSTEAZ, BAKERY STYLE COOKIE MIX, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE CHUNK, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Baking