Is Krusteaz Buttermilk Pancake Mix - 5 Lb Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Ingredients: Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Dextrose, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Food Starch-Modified, Soybean Oil, Buttermilk.

Check Krusteaz Buttermilk Pancake Mix - 5 Lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Krusteaz Buttermilk Pancake Mix - 5 Lb is available at 6 retailers

VonsKrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sFry's

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingBaking