Is Krusteaz Complete Buttermilk Pancake and Waffle Mix, Light & Fluffy, 5 lb Bag Egg Free?

Description
This 5 lb bag yields pancakes and waffles with a light, fluffy interior and crisp edges, offering a mild, classic flavor suited to breakfast, brunch, and batch cooking. Reviewers commonly cite consistent results and value; a minority report occasional blandness or density when overmixed, and note easy family friendly use.
Why it's not egg free
- eggs
- egg whites
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains eggs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This 5 lb bag yields pancakes and waffles with a light, fluffy interior and crisp edges, offering a mild, classic flavor suited to breakfast, brunch, and batch cooking. Reviewers commonly cite consistent results and value; a minority report occasional blandness or density when overmixed, and note easy family friendly use.
Ingredients
enriched bleached flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), sugar, dextrose, leavening (baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate), food starch-modified, salt, soybean oil, egg whites, buttermilk
Check Krusteaz Complete Buttermilk Pancake and Waffle Mix, Light & Fluffy, 5 lb Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Krusteaz Complete Buttermilk Pancake and Waffle Mix, Light & Fluffy, 5 lb Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Egg Free
This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Krusteaz Complete Buttermilk Pancake and Waffle Mix, Light & Fluffy, 5 lb Bag is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Breakfast Item · Powder


