Is Krusteaz Complete Buttermilk Pancake and Waffle Mix, Light & Fluffy, 5 lb Bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 5 lb bag yields pancakes and waffles with a light, fluffy interior and crisp edges, offering a mild, classic flavor suited to breakfast, brunch, and batch cooking. Reviewers commonly cite consistent results and value; a minority report occasional blandness or density when overmixed, and note easy family friendly use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched bleached flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), sugar, dextrose, leavening (baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate), food starch-modified, salt, soybean oil, egg whites, buttermilk

Check Krusteaz Complete Buttermilk Pancake and Waffle Mix, Light & Fluffy, 5 lb Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Krusteaz Complete Buttermilk Pancake and Waffle Mix, Light & Fluffy, 5 lb Bag is available at 12 retailers

AmazonFry'sHy-VeeKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Breakfast Item · Powder

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingMeal Prep