Is Krusteaz Cranberry Orange Muffin Mix, Cranberry Orange Muffins Made With Real Cranberries and Orange Zest, 18.6 oz Box Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • malted barley flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This muffin mix yields bright, tangy-fruity muffins with citrus brightness and occasional tart bursts, a moist, tender crumb and lightly crisp tops. Reviewers commonly note easy preparation, consistent baking results, and suitability for breakfasts, brunches, school lunches and holiday gatherings, with generally positive comments about flavor and texture, enjoyed widely.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Muffin Mix Enriched Bleached Four (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Dextrose, Food Starch-modified, Salt, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Dried Orange Peel, Arabic Gum, Natural Flavor, Soybean Oil, Tapioca Starch, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Cranberries,ange Peel Sliced, Cranberries, Water, Orange Peel, Muffin Mix Enriched Bleached Four (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Orange Peel

Check Krusteaz Cranberry Orange Muffin Mix, Cranberry Orange Muffins Made With Real Cranberries and Orange Zest, 18.6 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Krusteaz Cranberry Orange Muffin Mix, Cranberry Orange Muffins Made With Real Cranberries and Orange Zest, 18.6 oz Box is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnacking