Is Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Blueberry muffin mix yields moist, tender muffins with pronounced blueberry bursts and a lightly sweet, familiar bakery flavor. Texture is soft with a slightly cake-like crumb; people commonly bake in standard muffin tins, mini cups, or as quick loaves. Reviews cite easy preparation, consistent taste, and occasional variability in rise.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, brown rice flour (rice flour, stabilized rice bran with germ), rice flour, food starch-modified, soybean oil, arabic gum, leavening (baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate), natural flavor, salt, tapioca starch, guar gum, xanthan gum, citric acid, blueberries (packed in water).

Check Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(2 reviews)

Yummy

These muffins were delish and everyone went back for multiples!

jadethibSep 28, 2025

Amazing

These muffins taste just as good—if not better than the original. The whole muffin tastes like the muffin top. Love it!!

janeroachMar 26, 2021

Where to buy

Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Grain · Box

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep