Is Krusteaz Light and Crispy Belgian Waffle Mix, Krusteaz Waffle Mix, 28 oz Box Soy Free?

Description
This mix yields light, crisp Belgian-style waffles with a golden exterior and airy interior, offering a mildly sweet flavor profile. Customers commonly report consistent results and easy preparation; people use it for breakfasts, weekend brunches, and as a base for fruit, syrup, whipped cream, or savory toppings and reheating well.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soybean oil
- soy lecithin
- soy protein
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This mix yields light, crisp Belgian-style waffles with a golden exterior and airy interior, offering a mildly sweet flavor profile. Customers commonly report consistent results and easy preparation; people use it for breakfasts, weekend brunches, and as a base for fruit, syrup, whipped cream, or savory toppings and reheating well.
Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Maltodextrin, Salt, Dextrose Isolated, Soy Protein, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soy Lecithin
Check Krusteaz Light and Crispy Belgian Waffle Mix, Krusteaz Waffle Mix, 28 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Krusteaz Light and Crispy Belgian Waffle Mix, Krusteaz Waffle Mix, 28 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Krusteaz Buttermilk Pancake Mix
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Where to buy
Krusteaz Light and Crispy Belgian Waffle Mix, Krusteaz Waffle Mix, 28 oz Box is available at 25 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


