Is Krusteaz Light & Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix 25.2 oz. Box Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • whole wheat flour
  • modified wheat starch
  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • enriched bleached flour
  • malted barley flour

whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Krusteaz Light Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix in the 252 oz box is a gluten-free option that allows you to enjoy delicious and fluffy pancakes in minutes. The box contains eight 16-ounce boxes, providing a convenient and long-lasting supply with a shelf life of 365 days. People love the taste and texture of these pancakes, especially appreciating the fact that they are gluten-free. With Krusteaz, you can indulge in a satisfying pancake breakfast that meets your dietary needs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, May Contain Malted Barley Flour), Whole Wheat Flour, Sugar, Soy Flour, Leavening (Calcium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Dextrose, Canola Or Soybean Oil, Modified Wheat Starch, Salt, Buttermilk, Egg Whites, Mono-diglycerides, Guar Gum, Lactic Acid, Contains: Wheat, Soy, Milk And Eggs, Made On Equipment That Also Makes Products Containing Tree Nuts

Check Krusteaz Light & Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix 25.2 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Krusteaz Light & Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix 25.2 oz. Box is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVonsWegmans

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal Prep