Is Krusteaz Protein Pancake & Baking Mix Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein
- nonfat milk
- monocalcium phosphate
whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Wheat Flour, Wheat Protein Isolate, Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Whey Protein Isolate (Milk Protein), Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Soybean Oil
Check Krusteaz Protein Pancake & Baking Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Krusteaz Protein Pancake & Baking Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Krusteaz Protein Pancake & Baking Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Powder


