Is Krusteaz Southern Cornbread and Muffin Mix, 11.5 oz Box Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Krusteaz Southern Cornbread and Muffin Mix is a rich and savory mix that is easy to make. This mix allows users to make both muffins and cornbread. The 115 oz box of Krusteaz Southern Cornbread and Muffin Mix is free from artificial flavors or colors. People find the cornbread easy to make and think it tastes great.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Ascorbic Acid (Dough Conditioner), Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Degermed Yellow Cornmeal, Sugar, Salt, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Buttermilk, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavors (Contains Milk), Annatto (Color), Turmeric (Color)

Check Krusteaz Southern Cornbread and Muffin Mix, 11.5 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Krusteaz Southern Cornbread and Muffin Mix, 11.5 oz Box is available at 3 retailers

AmazonKrogerWalmart

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSide DishMeal Prep