Is Krusteaz® Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix 18 oz. Box Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Krusteaz Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix is a popular choice for those with gluten sensitivities. This 18 oz box contains a mix made with eggs, milk, and vegetable oil, producing a delicious chocolate cake in just 24 minutes. Certified gluten free by the Gluten-Free Certification Organization, this mix is free from artificial colors, flavors, and preservatives. People rave about the taste and consistency of this cake mix, expressing their intention to purchase it again. Overall, the Krusteaz Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix provides a convenient and tasty option for those seeking a gluten-free dessert.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, whole grain sorghum flour, rice flour, cocoa (processed with alkali), food starch-modified, leavening (baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate), soybean oil, salt, xanthan gum, natural flavor

Check Krusteaz® Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix 18 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Krusteaz® Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix 18 oz. Box is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BJewel-OscoWalmart

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Baking