Is Krusteaz® Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix 18 oz. Box Soy Free?

Description
The Krusteaz Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix is a popular choice for those with gluten sensitivities. This 18 oz box contains a mix made with eggs, milk, and vegetable oil, producing a delicious chocolate cake in just 24 minutes. Certified gluten free by the Gluten-Free Certification Organization, this mix is free from artificial colors, flavors, and preservatives. People rave about the taste and consistency of this cake mix, expressing their intention to purchase it again. Overall, the Krusteaz Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix provides a convenient and tasty option for those seeking a gluten-free dessert.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Krusteaz Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix is a popular choice for those with gluten sensitivities. This 18 oz box contains a mix made with eggs, milk, and vegetable oil, producing a delicious chocolate cake in just 24 minutes. Certified gluten free by the Gluten-Free Certification Organization, this mix is free from artificial colors, flavors, and preservatives. People rave about the taste and consistency of this cake mix, expressing their intention to purchase it again. Overall, the Krusteaz Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix provides a convenient and tasty option for those seeking a gluten-free dessert.
Ingredients
sugar, whole grain sorghum flour, rice flour, cocoa (processed with alkali), food starch-modified, leavening (baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate), soybean oil, salt, xanthan gum, natural flavor
Check Krusteaz® Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix 18 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Krusteaz® Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix 18 oz. Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Krusteaz® Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix 18 oz. Box is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


