Is Krustenbrötchen Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Stärke (Mais, Tapioka), Wasser, Reismehl, getrockneter Sauerteig (Buch - weizenmehl, Quinoamehl), Hefe, Flohsamen - schalen, Kartoffelfasern, Trockenmager - milcherzeugnis, Verdickungsmittel: Guar - kernmehl und Hydroxypropylmethylcellulose, Salz, Feuchthaltemittel: Glycerin, Inulin, Säuerungsmittel: Citronensäure. Kann Spuren von Eiern, Soja, Schalenfrüchten und Sesam enthalten.

Check Krustenbrötchen against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSide DishBreakfast