Is KS Creamy Vanilla Protein Shake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • non-fat dry milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • L-acidophilus
  • xanthan gum

non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Concentrate, Non-Fat Dry Milk, Nat. Vanilla Flavor, HOSO High Oleic Sunflower Oil Powder 50%, Pre-Biotic Vitafiber® (IMO) Whey Protein Isolate, Coconut (MCT) Oil Powder 50%, Xylitol, Fibersol 2, Vanillin Powder, Xanthan Gum, Stevia 95%, Lo Han, Sea Salt, L-Acidophilus, Vitamins & Minerals.

Check KS Creamy Vanilla Protein Shake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnackingMeal Prep