Is KT Tape Recovery + Pain Relief Gel, Roll-On Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- oleyl alcohol
- glycerin
oleyl alcohol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Camphor (5 %), Menthol (5 %). Purpose: Tropical Analgesic, Tropical Analgesic. Inactive Ingredients: Arnica Montana Flower Extract, Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Water, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit, Water, Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax, Ammonium Acryloldimethyltaurate/VP Copolymer, Biosaccharide Gum-1, Cellulose, Alcohol, Ethylhexyglycerin, Glycerin, Hydrolyzed Silica, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Mannitol, Phenoxyethanol, Oleyl Alcohol, Polyglyceryl-10 Caprylate/Caprate, SD Alcohol 40-B, Sodium Starch Octenylsuccinate, Tocopheryl Acetate, Zanthoxylum Bungeanum Fruit Extract
Check KT Tape Recovery + Pain Relief Gel, Roll-On against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KT Tape Recovery + Pain Relief Gel, Roll-On in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
KT Tape Recovery + Pain Relief Gel, Roll-On is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Roll


