Is Kubara Instant Udon Dashi Powder Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skipjack tuna extract
- sardine
- mackerel
- skipjack tuna
- flying fish
- dashi flavor
- disodium inosinate
skipjack tuna extract
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, Sugar, Dashi Flavor (kelp Extract, Flying Fish, Skipjack Tuna, Mackerel, Sardine, Skipjack Tuna Extract), Dextrin, Soy Sauce Powder (soy Salt, Wheat), Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate, Spices, Liquid Smoke Flavor. Contains Flying fish, Skipjack Tuna, Mackerel, Sardine, Soy and Wheat.
Check Kubara Instant Udon Dashi Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kubara Instant Udon Dashi Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


