Is SCHOKOKUCHEN CHOCOLATE CAKE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sorbitan tristearate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • glycerol
  • natural flavouring
  • +1 more

sorbitan tristearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, EGGS, WHEAT FLOUR, PALM FAT*, HUMECTANTS: SORBITOLS, GLYCEROL; WHEAT STARCH, FULLY HYDROGENATED PALM FAT*, LOW FAT COCOA POWDER, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE-SYRUP, COCOA MASS, NATURAL FLAVOURING, SALT, EMULSIFIERS: MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, LECITHINS; RAISING AGENTS: DIPHOSPHATES, SODIUM CARBONATES; ACIDITY REGULATOR: SODIUM ACETATES.

Check SCHOKOKUCHEN CHOCOLATE CAKE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SCHOKOKUCHEN CHOCOLATE CAKE is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go