Is Kühne Pickled Dill Gherkin Slices 2450g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- natural flavouring
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gherkins, Water, Spirit Vinegar, Glucose-fructose, Red Pepper, Onions, Dill, Mustard Seeds, Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Colouring: Riboflavin
Check Kühne Pickled Dill Gherkin Slices 2450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kühne Pickled Dill Gherkin Slices 2450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
Vlasic Pickles Kosher Dill Spears 24oz Jar
Vlasic Kosher Dill Pickle Relish, Dill Relish, 10 oz
Lay's Potato Chips, Dill Pickle Flavor, 7.75 oz Bag
Where to buy
Kühne Pickled Dill Gherkin Slices 2450g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Slice


