Is Kulcher Kitchen BBQ Jerk Chick’n with Coconut Rice and Mango Salsa 360g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavouring
- e160a
- e322
- emulsifier lecithins
- +3 more
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Soya Pieces (14%) (Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Rapeseed Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Flavouring, Spices, Vitamin B12.) [ Soybeans ], Chopped Tomatoes, Cooked Basmati Rice (13%), Red Kidney Beans, Onions, Red Peppers, Green Peppers, Tomato Paste, Bbq Sauce (2%) (Tomato Puree, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Molasses, Modified Starch, Salt, Ground Mustard Seed, Onion Powder, Smoked Maltodextrin, Smoke Flavouring, Spices, Garlic), Pineapple Pieces, Creamed Coconut (2%), Rapeseed Oil, Sweet Chilli Sauce (Water, Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Garlic Puree (Water, Dried Garlic, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Onion, Red Chilli, Dried Red Pepper, Crushed Chilli, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Ground Chilli, Colour (Paprika Extract), Sweetener (Sodium Saccharin), Colour (Plain Caramel)), Jerk Paste (1%) (Onion, Red Pepper, Spring Onion, Garlic, Cider Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Dark Brown Sugar, Scotch Bonnet Chilli Mash (Scotch Bonnet Chilli, Salt), Lime Juice, Thyme, Salt, Ginger, Coconut Aminos (Coconut Nectar, Sea Salt), Blackpepper, Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Clove), Butter Alternative (Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Rapeseed Oil), Salt, Emulsifier Lecithins (E322), Natural Flavouring, Colour Beta Carotene (E160a)), Garlic, Ginger, Mango (1%), All Purpose Seasoning (Salt, Paprika, Flavourings, Parsley, Black Pepper, Dried Onion, Cayenne Pepper), Pink Salt, Red Onions, Vegetable Stock (Water, Onion, Carrot Extract, Tomato, Celeriac , Herbs, Garlic, Spice, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extracts, Sugar, Flavourings, Rapeseed Oil.) [ Celery ], Salt, Thyme, Brown Sugar, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Lemon Oil, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Scotch Bonnet Puree (Scotch Bonnet Chilli, Salt), Coriander, Mixed Herbs, Liquid Smoke, Bay Leaves, Spring Onion
Check Kulcher Kitchen BBQ Jerk Chick’n with Coconut Rice and Mango Salsa 360g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kulcher Kitchen BBQ Jerk Chick’n with Coconut Rice and Mango Salsa 360g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


