Is Kum & Go Smoked Gouda Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Smoked Gouda Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • butter
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, SUNFLOWER, OR CANOLA OIL), MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), NONFAT DRY MILK, YEAST EXTRACT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO (COLOR), EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC (COLOR) AND NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR.

Check Kum & Go Smoked Gouda Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Smoked Gouda against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SmokyButteryNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish