Is Kunzler Franks - Chicken Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

mechanically separated chicken
natural flavor
dextrose

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically separated chicken (chicken, salt, sodium nitrite), water, corn syrup solids, potassium lactate, contains 2% or less of salt, modified cornstarch, seasoning (dextrose, spice, sodium phosphate, paprika, natural flavor, sodium erythorbate, extractives of onion and garlic), sodium diacetate, sodium phosphate.

Check Kunzler Franks - Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kunzler Franks - Chicken is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingSnackingLunch
Vegetarian? Kunzler Franks - Chicken | Spoonful