Is Kvarg vanilla Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- mald vaniljstang/malt vaniljestang
mald vaniljstang/malt vaniljestang
Dietitian noteMalt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt can be derived from rice, but is typically derived from barley. Unless the label describes a gluten-free graub (e.g. rice) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
KVARG MED VANILJSMAK Innehåller sötningsmedel/ Inneholder søtstoff. INGREDIENSER: Högpastöriserad mjölk/høypasteurisert melk, vassleprotein/myseprotein, mjölksyrakultur/melkesyrekultur, förtjockningsmedel (modifierad majsstärkelsey/fortykningsmiddel (modifisert maisstivelse), naturlig arom/naturlig aroma, mald vaniljstång/malt vaniljestang, citronjuice/sitronjuice, sötningsmedel (acesulfam K, aspartam)/søtningsmiddel (acesulfam K, aspartam). Innehåller en källa av fenylalanin Inneholder en kilde av fenylalanin. VANILJAN MAKUINEN RÄHKA Sisältää makeutusainetta AINEKSET: Korkeapastöroitu maito, heraproteiini, maitohappoviljelmä, sakeuttamisaine (muunnettu maissitärkkelys), luontainen aromi, jauhettu vaniljatanko, sitruunamehu, makeutusaineet (asesulfaami K, aspartaami) Sisältää fenyylialaniinin lähteen.
Check Kvarg vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kvarg vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.


