Is L.A. Looks Power Gel - Mega X-Treme Hold 10+ Activity Proof Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • butylene glycol
  • glyceryl acrylate/acrylic acid copolymer
  • glycerin
  • panthenyl ethyl ether
  • +3 more

butylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Aqua Eau), PVP, Sorbitol, Oleth-20, Carbomer, Propylene Glycol, Aminomethyl Propanol, Fragrance (Parfum), Diazolidinyl Urea, Methylparaben, Tetrasodium EDTA, Benzophenone-4, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone, Blue 1 (CI 42090), Ext. Violet 2 (CI 60730), Keratin Amino Acids, Panthenyl Ethyl Ether, Rahnella/Soy Protein Ferment, Glycerin, Butylene Glycol, Glyceryl Acrylate/Acrylic Acid Copolymer, Polysorbate 20, Palmitoyl Hexapeptide-12, Palmitoyl Tripeptide-1.

Check L.A. Looks Power Gel - Mega X-Treme Hold 10+ Activity Proof against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

L.A. Looks Power Gel - Mega X-Treme Hold 10+ Activity Proof is available at 4 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterUnited SupermarketsIGA

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Gooey