Is L-Arginine 1000mg Maximum Strength Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- peg
- pharmaceutical glaze
- magnesium stearate
peg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cellulose, Croscarmellose Sodium, Stearic Acid, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Magnesium Stearate, Peg, Pharmaceutical Glaze, Polyvinyl Alcohol, Silicone Dioxide, Talc, Titanium Dioxide
Check L-Arginine 1000mg Maximum Strength against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open L-Arginine 1000mg Maximum Strength in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
TYLENOL Extra Strength Caplets
Equate Extra Strength Pain Reliever Acetaminophen
Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Caplets 100 ea Box
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
The Ginger People Gin Gins Double Strength Hard Ginger Candy, 3 Oz
Where to buy
L-Arginine 1000mg Maximum Strength is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


